Last Updated: 6/6/18

This Privacy Policy describes how Agent Water collects, uses, and shares personal information. This Policy applies to customers of Agent Water, and any affiliated sites/applications.

Other third parties, such as marinas at which you make reservations through our Sites, marinas that you pay through our Sites, and social networks that you use in connection with our Sites, may also collect, use, and share information about you. This Policy does not cover such third parties or their services. For information about third-party privacy practices, please ask them directly.

What personal information we collect

Agent Water collects information about you in various ways when you choose to use our Site. We use this information to, among other things, consistently improve the quality and functionality of our Site, personalize your experience, and develop new services to streamline your boating experience.

Agent Water collects certain personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us. If you choose to register with us online, we will ask you to provide limited personal information, including your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. We also collect information related to your boat and you as a boater if you provide it to us.

When you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Site, we may automatically collect your location, computer operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the website you visited before our Site. In addition, we may obtain information from other sources, such as third-party websites, applications, and services (each, a “Third-Party Platform”), through which you connect with our Site and combine that with information we collect on our Site.

Cookies

We may automatically collect information using “cookies” and similar technology. Cookies are small text files, placed on your device and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Site and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features of our Site are popular and to count visits to our Site. We may access information contained in cookies placed on your device by a Third-Party Platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with such Third-Party Platform. We may share this information with the Third-Party Platform for its use as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with such Third-Party Platform.

Agent Water does not collect your payment data. All Payments are processed through a third party. At no point does Agent Water see, collect, or process your payment data.

How Information is Shared

Information you Share Socially

Our Site may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. Our Site may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use Third-Party Platforms, including those on which Agent Water has a presence. 

Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. Agent Water also does not control the privacy practices of Third-Party Platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly if you want to learn about their privacy practices.

Sharing Information with Others

Your use of our site and services is an implicit acknowledgement that we may share your data under the circumstances below:

  1. We do not disclose your personal information to anyone, except as it is necessary in order to provide our products and services to you, or otherwise as we are permitted or required to by law.
  2. We may share personal information when you authorize us to share it with other third parties for their own marketing purposes, which are subject to the separate privacy policies of such third parties.
  3. We may share personal information with affiliates, third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for us. Such third-party vendors may include vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties.
  4. We may share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered by our Sites.
  5. We may share personal information with third parties who provide services to us, such as data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and site analytics, as well as assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. We and our third-party service providers, advertisers, and/or partners may also place web beacons for these third parties. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Policy.
  6. We may disclose your personal information (A) to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (B) to protect the rights and property of Agent Water, our agents and customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use, and (C) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Agent Water, its customers, or any person.
  7. We may disclose or transfer your personal information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.
  8. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties at our discretion.

How we protect your information

Agent Water takes reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in order to prevent misuse, loss, alteration, unauthorized access, disclosure, and destruction. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. No system is perfect, however. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via email since we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us as standard email does not have the security features that are built into our website.

Your Information Choices, and Changing your Information

You may opt out of promotional emails from Agent Water by following the instructions in those emails. If you choose to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your Agent Water account, recalls on your boat or gear, and licensing information. You may also send requests about your contact preferences or changes to your information to our contact information below.

Cookie choices. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

Application location choices. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services. For more information about how to do this, please contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer. If you choose to turn off location services, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

Payment Information

When your credit or debit card account information is being transmitted to our Sites or through our Sites, it will be protected by encryption technology.

To be clear, Agent Water does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Agent Water or our third-party service providers. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in maintaining the security of your personal information. You should not share your username, password, or other security information for your Agent Water account with anyone. Nor should you use the same username/password combination for multiple sites. If we receive instructions using your username and password, we will assume that you have authorized the instructions. 

Contacting Agent Water

If you have any questions about accessing, changing, or deleting your data, please contact us through our website at https://agentwater.com or via email at team@agentwater.com

If you have any questions or comments concerning this policy, please email us via team@agentwater.com

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, subject to certain exceptions. In general, again, subject to certain exceptions, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom it disclosed personal information in the preceding calendar year, in addition to a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. One of the exceptions allows Agent Water to provide California Customers a cost-free means to opt out of these disclosures instead of providing such list. Any customer may request to opt out of these disclosures by contacting Agent Water as described above. California Customers may also request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at our address above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Agent Water reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. We will place a date at the top of the page, signifying the date of the most recent update to the privacy policy. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by email or postal mail will be made to those affected by the change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our site for 30 days after these changes take place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.

Don't Miss Out!

Don't Miss Out!

We promise we won't bombard you with emails, but we occasionally send out tips and tricks to make your boating experience just a little bit easier.

You have Successfully Subscribed!